Tuesday, 12 September 2017

Netapp NS0-157 Question Answer

You set up a SnapMirror relationship between two clusters and start the SnapMirror initialization. The transfer starts without error and begins replicating data. Before the initialization completes, a network failure occurs and the transfer fails to finish. Once the network failure is corrected, you attempt to initialize the transfer again, but receive the following error:
Volume rep_vol01 is restricted
Which step should you perform before attempting re-initialization?

A. Change the state of the destination volume to online.
B. Delete all Snapshot copies on the destination volume.
C. Change the state of the destination volume to offline.
D. Delete all data in the destination volume.

Answer: A   


Which two backup engines are supported within clustered Data ONTAP? (Choose two.)

A. SMT ape
B. dump
C. tape
D. xcopy

Answer: A,B

Monday, 8 May 2017

Chico State Speeds Student Access to Resources with NetApp

SUNNYVALE (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) - "With students demanding faster, real-time access to campus resources from mobile devices, we needed a data management solution that would keep pace, accelerate university operations, and Maintained within the state budget. "Quinto, associate director of Computer and Communications Services (CCSV) at California State University, Chico. "After implementing the all-flash NetApp system, we saw a significant increase in operational efficiency, resulting in happier students and employees, as well as a greener campus."

California State University, Chico, has come a long way since its inception in 1887 and opened its doors to 90 students as the Normal School of Chico in 1889. Today, the university commonly called "Chico State" offers about 17,000 Students over 100 graduations and options. To accelerate operations, as well as keep pace with growing student demand for social media, mobile devices and campus services - while staying within budget constraints - Chico State implemented NetApp® (NTAP) All Flash FAS .

The university switched 80% of its servers to the array of all NetApp flashes in less than a week. As a result, Chico State accelerated its processing of admissions from 35,000 multi-page application documents from 14 to 15 seconds per page, saving up to 200 business days each year. Administrators also found that they could easily handle the influx of student housing requests during "Black Friday" by processing the 2,000 applications with no downtime. Students, for their part, can easily access campus resources and collaborate on assignments from any location using their mobile devices.

With the modernized infrastructure, members of the Chico State IT team have significantly reduced the time spent in test environments. The performance problems caused by university-intensive writing workloads have disappeared. The university has also benefited from NetApp's support of its Oracle Real Application Cluster (RAC) environment and has received large rebates from the utility to save energy in its virtualized data center.

With its new solution, Chico State can:

  •     Save up to 200 business days per year of administrator time with faster document processing
  •       Double the speed of application and processing of transcription request by admissions staff
  •       Patch and restart servers in seconds rather than minutes


About NetApp

Major global organizations rely on NetApp for software, systems and services to manage and store data. We help customers leverage the value of their data in the hybrid cloud through our Data Fabric strategy, data management, portfolio and ecosystem expertise.

Friday, 2 September 2016

Pass4sure NS0-157 Question Answer

An administrator is attempting to add two FAS8020 nodes to an existing cluster of eight FAS2552 nodes. They are receiving an error when attempting to join the new nodes. What is causing this error? 

A. The cluster switch connections have been cabled incorrectly.
B. The disk shelves on one of the new nodes are displaying an error.
C. The maximum number of nodes is already in the cluster.
D. The new nodes are running a newer version of clustered Data ONTAP.

Answer: D


A customer has an aggregate, aggr1_01 with three RAID groups: rg0, rg1, and rg2. Each RAID group has 15 disks, and the aggregate’s maximum RAID group size is set to 18 disks. The customer adds three additional disks to the aggregate using the following command: storage aggregate add-disks –aggregate aggr1_01 –diskcount 3 How are the RAID groups affected by this command? 

A. The disks are added to a new RAID group rg3.
B. Each RAID group receives one additional disk.
C. The three disks are added to RAID group rg2.
D. The three disks are added to RAID group rg0.

Answer: B

Thursday, 9 June 2016

Pass4sure NS0-157 Question Answer

A NetApp cluster is connected to two network switches for resiliency. One of the network switches loses power. Most LIFs on the cluster automatically recover from the switch failure to and are reachable through the network. One LIF used for CIFS access is not reachable through the network until power is restored to the failed switch. Which two areas should be investigated to determine the problem? (Choose two.) 

A. The protocols allowed on the LIFs.
B. The LIFs failover-group configuration.
C. The LIFs home port.
D. The broadcast domain’s member ports.

Answer: B, C

Tuesday, 10 May 2016

Pass4sure NS0-157 Question Answer

You just added a vSphere host to your environment that needs access to the existing NFS datasrtore. The applicable export policy is named VMW, and each host’s IP address has been given access. What should you do to grant the new host access to the NFS datastore? 

A. Create a new volume.
B. Create a new rule under the VMW export policy.
C. Create a new SVM.
D. Create a new export policy for the new host.

Answer: A

Wednesday, 6 April 2016

Pass4sure NS0-157 Question Answer

A customer wants to use jumbo frames on an interface group called a0a. Interface group a0a contains ports e0c and e0d. Additionally, the customer is using VLAN tagging for VLANs 510 and 520. VLAN 510 will use jumbo frames but VLAN 520 will not. When the customer tries to enable jumbo frames on a0a-510 the command fails. What caused the failure? 

A. The MTU size must be set on the broadcast domain to which the ports belong.
B. The LIF corresponding with VLAN 510 is not configured for jumbo frames.
C. Ports e0c and e0d have conflicting MTU sizes configured.
D. Jumbo frames must be enabled from the advanced privilege set.

Answer: A                                                       

You change the volume junction-path of vol1 from /vol/vol1 to /vol1. NFS clients are unable to connect to the new path/vol1. Which mirrors need to be updated to solve this problem? 

A. TDP mirrors of the SVM root volume.
B. XDP mirrors of the SVM root volume
C. DP mirrors of the SVM root volume
D. LS mirrors of the SVM root volume

Answer: D

Tuesday, 1 March 2016

Pass4sure NS0-157 Question Answer

Which type of connectivity is supported when connecting third-party arrays through FlexArray Virtualization for back-end storage to a NetApp cluster?

A. iSCSI
B. SAS
C. FC
D. Infiniband

Answer: C

You have multiple volumes that are exported to a group of hosts within your environment. A new host needs access to the volumes. Which two actions accomplish this task? (Choose two.)  

A. Mount the new exports from the host.
B. Create a new SVM.
C. Create a rule in the export policy on the SVM.
D. Create a new data LIF on the SVM.

Answer: C, D